fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Best campgrounds for mountain biking in West Virginia

Ranked by miles of difficulty-rated mountain bike trail within 5 miles of the campground, then by total bike-legal miles.

86of 138 campgrounds have bike-legal trail within 5 mi
14have difficulty-rated MTB trail nearby
6have green (kid-friendly) trail nearby
Difficulty legend: Family/Beginner (green)Intermediate (blue)Expert (black / double black)Unrated (no tag). Ratings come from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale:imba (preferred) or mtb:scale. How we map them.
#CampgroundRated MTB miAll bike miDifficulty mix (mi)Closest named trailsFee
1Mile 78.5 Campsite
26.037.4 12.09.05.011.4 Greenbrier River Trail (0.0 mi); Unemployment Highway (2.9 mi); Cheat Mtn Ridge Trail (2.9 mi) Free
2Blackwater Falls State Park Campground
West Virginia State Parks
25.651.0 2.51.020.81.225.4 River Road Trail (0.5 mi); Beaver Creek Trail (1.0 mi); Balsam Fir Trail (1.0 mi) See booking site
3Beech Fork State Park Campground
West Virginia State Parks
22.724.7 8.613.40.72.1 Lost Trail (0.3 mi); Mary Davis Trail (0.4 mi); North Ridge Trail (0.6 mi) See booking site
4Campsite 5
18.735.1 3.43.011.70.516.4 HooDoo Rocks Trail (0.3 mi); Haul Road (1.2 mi); Haul Road Chris-Clower-Tr. (1.4 mi) —
5Gary's Family Campground
Private campground
12.149.9 7.52.52.137.8 Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail (2.4 mi); Towpath, Milepost 149-150 (149.00) (2.4 mi); Towpath, Milepost 148-149 (148.00) (2.5 mi) —
6Big Bend
USDA Forest Service
11.416.4 1.79.75.0 Hickory Trail (1.4 mi); North Fork Mountain Trail (2.0 mi); North Fork Mtn (N.F Gap-Red) (2.0 mi) —
7Jess Judy
USDA Forest Service
11.416.4 1.79.75.0 Hickory Trail (1.4 mi); North Fork Mountain Trail (2.0 mi); North Fork Mtn (N.F Gap-Red) (2.0 mi) —
8Harpers Ferry Campground
River Riders Family Adventure Resort
10.936.4 10.925.5 Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail (0.2 mi); Towpath, Milepost 62-63 (062.00) (0.2 mi); Towpath, Milepost 63-64 (063.00) (0.6 mi) —
9Canaan Valley Resort State Park Campground
West Virginia State Parks
9.727.9 1.92.75.118.2 Back Hollow Trail (0.4 mi); Bald Knob (0.8 mi); Promised Land Trail (0.9 mi) See booking site
10Eagle Rocks Campground
Private campground
3.03.6 3.00.6 North Fork Mtn (Fr79-Judy) (2.4 mi); North Fork Mountain Trail (2.7 mi) —
11Yokum's Campground
Private campground
2.02.8 2.00.8 North Fork Mtn (Fr79-Judy) (3.0 mi); North Fork Mountain Trail (3.4 mi) —
12Princess Snowbird Campground
Private campground
1.53.0 1.51.5 North Fork Mtn (Fr79-Judy) (3.3 mi); North Fork Mountain Trail (3.8 mi) —
13Little Beaver State Park Campground
West Virginia State Parks
1.36.0 1.34.7 Topper's Ridge Trail (0.3 mi); Billy Goat's Gruff Trail (0.3 mi); Glade Creek Trail (2.1 mi) See booking site
14Seneca Shadows
USDA Forest Service
0.42.9 0.42.5 North Fork Mountain Trail (3.6 mi); North Fork Mtn (Fr79-Judy) (4.2 mi) $8–$36
15Wolf Gap
USDA Forest Service
0.060.5 60.5 Tibbet Knob Trail (0.1 mi); Big Schloss Trail (1.5 mi); Mill Mountain Trail (1.5 mi) —
16Judy Springs
0.050.1 50.1 Judy Springs Trail (0.0 mi); Seneca Creek Trail (0.0 mi); Bear Hunter Trail (0.2 mi) —
17Spruce Knob Lake
USDA Forest Service
0.048.9 48.9 Huckleberry Trail (0.2 mi); Horton Trail (0.4 mi); Lumberjack Trail (0.4 mi) —
18Trout Pond Recreation Area
USDA Forest Service
0.047.1 47.1 Trout Pond Trail (0.1 mi); Old Pond (0.1 mi); Rockcliff Lake (0.3 mi) $19–$100
19Spring Gap Campground
National Park Service
0.042.3 42.3 Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail (0.0 mi); Towpath, Milepost 173-174 (173.00) (0.1 mi); Towpath, Milepost 172-173 (172.00) (0.3 mi) —
20Tea Creek Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.041.1 41.1 Bannock Shoals Trail # 446 (0.1 mi); Williams River Trail # 487 (0.2 mi); Tea Creek Trail #454 (0.3 mi) —
21Wrangler Meadow Campground
Private campground
0.040.9 40.9 Huckleberry Trail (1.3 mi); Lumberjack Trail (1.9 mi); Horton Trail (2.0 mi) —
22Brooklyn Campground
National Park Service
0.039.8 39.8 Southside Trail (0.0 mi); Brooklyn Mine Trail (0.3 mi); Kaymoor Trail (1.2 mi) —
23Babcock State Park Campground
West Virginia State Parks
0.039.7 39.7 Southside Trail (0.0 mi); Brooklyn Mine Trail (0.3 mi); Kaymoor Trail (1.1 mi) See booking site
24Lake Sherwood
USDA Forest Service
0.039.6 39.6 Lake Sherwood #601 (0.0 mi); Upper Meadow Trail # 672 (0.4 mi); Virginia Trail #685 (0.5 mi) $8–$100
25Meadow Creek Camping Area
0.038.6 38.6 Lake Sherwood #601 (0.1 mi); Meadow Creek Trail # 684 (0.1 mi); Upper Meadow Trail # 672 (0.6 mi) —
26Stonecoal Dispersed Camping
0.038.3 38.3 Stonecoal Trail (0.5 mi); Stonecoal Ridge (0.6 mi); Shavers Fork Trail (1.5 mi) —
27Arrowhead Bike Farm Campground
Private campground
0.037.7 37.7 Long Point Trail (0.3 mi); Timber Ridge (0.3 mi); LeCroy (0.3 mi) —
28Chestnut Creek Campground
Private campground
0.035.3 35.3 Hawks Nest Connector Trail (1.1 mi); Kaymoor Trail (1.2 mi); Long Point Trail (1.4 mi) —
29Gatewood Group
USDA Forest Service
0.034.1 34.1 Big Run Trail (0.7 mi); Allegheny Mountain Trail (0.9 mi); North Prong Trail (1.0 mi) —
30Coopers Rock State Forest Campground
West Virginia State Parks
0.034.1 34.1 Lonesome Boulder Trail (0.4 mi); Johnson Hollow Trail (0.4 mi); Glade Run Trail (0.6 mi) See booking site
31American Alpine Club New River Gorge Campground
American Alpine Club
0.033.9 33.9 Hawks Nest Connector Trail (0.2 mi); Kaymoor Trail (1.3 mi); Fayetteville Trail (1.3 mi) —
32Island Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.031.2 31.2 East Fork Trail (0.2 mi); Smoke Camp (1.7 mi); Rothkugel (1.9 mi) —
33Summit Lake Campground
Private campground
0.031.0 31.0 Summit Lake Trail (0.1 mi); Pocahontas Trail (0.9 mi); North Bend Trail (1.0 mi) —
34Spruce Knob Lake Campground
Concessionaire: American Land and Leisure
0.030.1 30.1 Allegheny Mountain Trail (1.1 mi); Big Run Trail (1.2 mi); North Prong Trail (1.7 mi) —
35Pocahontas Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.027.1 27.1 Two Lick Bottom Trail # 457 (0.1 mi); Two Lick Trail # 456 (0.1 mi); Middle Mountain Trail #608 (1.3 mi) —
36Cranberry River Sites
0.021.4 21.4 Barrenshe Trail (0.6 mi); Cranberry Ridge Trail (1.1 mi); Hinkle Branch Trail (1.7 mi) —
37Big Rock Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.020.6 20.6 Barrenshe Trail (0.6 mi); Cranberry Ridge Trail (1.1 mi); Hinkle Branch Trail (1.3 mi) —
38Day Run Campground
Private campground
0.020.3 20.3 Black Mountain Trail # 412 (1.7 mi); Williams River Trail # 487 (2.2 mi); Honeycomb Rocks #490 (3.3 mi) —
39Lost River Campground
Joyce Teets
0.020.0 20.0 Rockcliff Lake (3.8 mi); Old Pond (4.0 mi); North Mountain Trail (4.2 mi) —
40Hawk Campground
US Forest Service
0.019.8 19.8 Hawk Campground (0.1 mi); Lost Hunter (1.2 mi); Tuscarora Trail (2.2 mi) Free

Trail data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) and USDA Forest Service (bike-allowed NFS trails, which are unrated). For trail conditions and closures, search Trailforks or MTB Project.

More

Kid-friendly bike trails near campgrounds · All campgrounds near MTB trails (filter) · All West Virginia campgrounds