fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Best campgrounds for mountain biking in Virginia

Ranked by miles of difficulty-rated mountain bike trail within 5 miles of the campground, then by total bike-legal miles.

140of 217 campgrounds have bike-legal trail within 5 mi
32have difficulty-rated MTB trail nearby
23have green (kid-friendly) trail nearby
Difficulty legend: Family/Beginner (green)Intermediate (blue)Expert (black / double black)Unrated (no tag). Ratings come from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale:imba (preferred) or mtb:scale. How we map them.
#CampgroundRated MTB miAll bike miDifficulty mix (mi)Closest named trailsFee
1Pig Farm Campsite
59.466.8 5.945.18.47.4 Rattlin' Run (1.1 mi); Buck (1.2 mi); Hotel (1.3 mi) —
2Elizabeth Furnace
USDA Forest Service
38.874.1 0.913.613.410.935.3 Mudhole Gap Trail (0.1 mi); Mud Hole Gap (0.1 mi); Botts (0.1 mi) $10–$20
3Mudhole Gap Camping
35.870.1 11.513.011.334.3 Old Strasburg Reservoir Road (0.0 mi); Mudhole Gap Trail (0.2 mi); Mud Hole Gap (0.2 mi) —
4Elizabeth Furnace Group Camp
USDA Forest Service
34.468.4 0.99.913.410.234.0 Massanutten Trail (0.1 mi); Tuscarora - Veach Gap (0.2 mi); Tuscarora-Bear Wallow Trail (0.3 mi) —
5Little Fort
USDA Forest Service
33.941.8 1.618.28.25.97.9 Peters Mill Run ATV Trail (0.1 mi); Wagon Road Trail (0.1 mi); Massanutten Trail (0.4 mi) —
6Camp Roosevelt
USDA Forest Service
33.062.2 3.612.48.78.329.2 Massanutten Trail (0.3 mi); Stephens Trail (0.3 mi); Massanutten Mtn Tr (orange) (0.4 mi) —
7Shenandoah River State Park Campground
Virginia State Parks (DCR)
31.752.5 3.010.410.77.620.8 River Trail (0.1 mi); Shale Barrens Trail (0.2 mi); Redtail Ridge Trail (0.3 mi) $27–$43
8Cabin Camp 3
National Park Service
31.242.3 4.85.519.11.811.1 South Valley Trail (0.1 mi); Taylor Farm Road (1.3 mi); Old Blacktop Road (1.5 mi) $50–$70
9Campsite #6
29.732.6 4.85.517.61.82.9 South Valley Trail (1.0 mi); Taylor Farm Road (1.6 mi); Old Blacktop Road (2.1 mi) —
10Boley Field Group Campground
USDA Forest Service
28.039.1 9.67.710.711.1 Poverty Creek Trail (0.4 mi); Indian Pipe (0.7 mi); Trillium (1.3 mi) —
11Turkey Run Ridge Group
National Park Service
27.133.3 4.85.515.01.86.1 Old Blacktop Road (0.1 mi); Taylor Farm Road (0.3 mi); South Valley Trail (0.4 mi) —
12Chopawamsic Backcountry Camping Permits
National Park Service
25.527.9 4.85.513.31.82.4 South Valley Trail (1.0 mi); Taylor Farm Road (2.0 mi); Old Blacktop Road (2.5 mi) $8–$9
13Burke Lake Park Campground
Fairfax County
21.453.8 2.18.27.43.632.4 Burke Lake Loop Trail (0.1 mi); Nature Trail (0.1 mi); PowerLineTrail (2.0 mi) —
14Lake Fairfax Family Campground
Fairfax County Parks Authority
19.265.8 3.30.115.846.6 Main North (0.1 mi); Upper Decker (0.1 mi); Apache (0.1 mi) —
15Pocahontas State Park Campground
Virginia State Parks (DCR)
18.719.7 6.38.61.22.61.0 Forest Exploration Trail (0.7 mi); Blueberry Hill (0.7 mi); Lakeview Too Loop (0.7 mi) $37
16Strasburg Riverlot
16.939.5 4.98.63.422.6 Tuscarora-Doll Ridge Trail (2.6 mi); Tuscarora - Doll Ridge (2.6 mi); Tuscarora-Bear Wallow Trail (2.7 mi) —
17Brunswick Family Campground
Private campground
15.532.5 15.517.0 Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Trail (0.1 mi); Towpath, Mile 54-55 (054.00) (0.2 mi); Towpath, Mile 53-54 (053.00) (0.2 mi) —
18Williamsburg Campground
Private campground
13.523.3 3.84.05.79.8 John Blair Trail (1.7 mi); Backbone Trail (1.8 mi); Marl Ravine (1.9 mi) —
19Mason Neck State Park Campground
Virginia State Parks (DCR)
12.815.9 11.21.63.1 South Branch Spur (1.9 mi); South Branch Loop (2.1 mi); Stinger (2.2 mi) $16
20Grant Family Campground
Willowsford Conservancy
12.512.6 7.25.30.1 Grant Loop (0.0 mi); Wetlands Way (3.3 mi); Bull Run Overlook (3.3 mi) —
21Douthat State Park Campground
Virginia State Parks (DCR)
11.559.1 0.61.49.547.6 Backway Hollow Trail (0.1 mi); Middle Hollow Trail (0.2 mi); Huff's Trail (0.2 mi) $37–$43
22Aquia Pines Campground
Private campground
11.214.5 5.53.81.83.3 Cul Du Shade (4.0 mi); Col Du Shade (4.1 mi); John Palmer Trail (4.1 mi) —
23Canoe-In Campground
Private campground
10.215.4 8.81.45.2 Stinger (2.7 mi); South Branch Loop (2.7 mi); Yard Sale (2.7 mi) —
24Golden Rock Campground
Private campground
7.017.8 1.00.72.92.410.8 Indian Grave Ridge Trail (1.0 mi); Tolliver Trail (2.7 mi); Massanutten Trail (2.8 mi) —
25Prince William Forest RV Park
National Park Service
5.819.3 4.80.10.913.4 Burma Road (0.4 mi); Spriggs Lane Fire Road (0.8 mi); Taylor Farm Road (1.3 mi) —
26Spacious Skies Campgrounds - Shenandoah Valley
5.513.3 0.84.77.8 Neighbor Mountain Trail (3.5 mi); Massanutten Mtn Tr (orange) (3.9 mi); Stephens Trail (3.9 mi) —
27Oak Ridge Campground
National Park Service
4.88.1 4.83.3 South Valley Trail (0.2 mi); Old Blacktop Road (1.4 mi); Taylor Farm Road (2.1 mi) —
28Cherokee
2.83.0 0.22.60.2 Miner's Loop Trail (3.5 mi); Hercules Trail (3.6 mi); Pigment Trail (3.7 mi) —
29Little Max C
2.83.0 0.22.60.2 Miner's Loop Trail (3.5 mi); Hercules Trail (3.5 mi); Pigment Trail (3.6 mi) —
30Wilderness Road State Park Campground
Virginia State Parks (DCR)
1.714.8 1.713.1 Pioneer Loop (0.1 mi); Wilderness Road Trail (0.1 mi); Fisherman's Loop (0.3 mi) —
31Rock Bottom Horse Camp
0.92.8 0.91.9 Wilderness Road Trail (3.2 mi); Fisherman's Loop (4.8 mi) $30
32Barnett
0.44.2 0.43.8 Falls Hollow Trail (3.3 mi); Augusta Springs Wetland (4.5 mi); Augusta Springs Upland (4.6 mi) —
33Bull Run Regional Park Campground
NOVA Parks
0.210.6 0.210.4 Cub Run Stream Valley Trail (2.1 mi); Horse "Yellow" Trail (4.2 mi); Clifton Trail (4.4 mi) —
34Virginia Beach KOA Holiday
KOA
0.10.1 0.1 Rudee Inlet Connector Path (2.6 mi) —
35Camp Flamingo
0.079.1 79.1 Tillman Trail (0.2 mi); Timber Ridge Trail (0.4 mi); Buck Mountain (0.4 mi) —
36Todd Lake Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.074.3 74.3 Todd Lake Loop (0.1 mi); Trimble Mountain Trail (0.4 mi); Little Skidmore (0.5 mi) —
37Hone Quarry Campground
USDA Forest Service
0.066.9 66.9 Heart Break (0.0 mi); Big Hollow (0.1 mi); Cliff Trail (0.2 mi) —
38Old Sexton Cabin Site
0.061.8 61.8 Jerrys Run Trail (0.0 mi); Shenandoah Mountain Trail (0.2 mi); Road Hollow Trail (0.9 mi) Free
39North River Campground
George Washington National Forest, North River Ranger District
0.056.8 56.8 North River Gorge (0.1 mi); Trimble Mountain Trail (0.7 mi); Wild Oak Trail (1.0 mi) —
40Grindstone
USDA Forest Service
0.052.3 52.3 Whispering Waters (0.1 mi); Mount Rogers Tie (0.1 mi); Fairwood Valley Trail (0.5 mi) —

Trail data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) and USDA Forest Service (bike-allowed NFS trails, which are unrated). For trail conditions and closures, search Trailforks or MTB Project.

More

Kid-friendly bike trails near campgrounds · All campgrounds near MTB trails (filter) · All Virginia campgrounds