Elizabeth Furnace Group Camp
USDA Forest Service campground in George Washington & Jefferson National Forest, near Fort Valley, Virginia.
How it compares
- With 2 sites it is the #43 largest of 43 Virginia campgrounds that publish a site count (small and usually quieter).
- There are 21 other campgrounds in our data within 25 miles.
- 100% of sites with a shade rating are listed as shaded or partly shaded.
- Pets allowed on 2 of 2 sites; campfires allowed on 2 (subject to seasonal fire bans).
- Straight-line distance: Winchester ~19 mi, Harrisonburg ~45 mi, Charlottesville ~63 mi.
Site mix
Amenities & rules
Picnic tablesTent padsPets allowed
Trails within 5 miles
| Trail | Closest point | Mapped miles within 5 mi | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massanutten | 0.1 mi | 19.9 | USFS |
| Tuscarora - Veach Gap | 0.2 mi | 10.1 | USFS |
| Tuscarora - Bear Wallow | 0.3 mi | 4.3 | USFS |
| Charcoal Interpretive | 0.4 mi | 0.5 | USFS |
| Pig Iron Interpretive | 0.4 mi | 0.3 | USFS |
| Botts | 0.5 mi | 0.9 | USFS |
| Buzzard Rock Trail | 0.7 mi | 3.5 | USFS |
| Shawl Gap | 0.8 mi | 2.2 | USFS |
| Mud Hole Gap | 0.8 mi | 4.1 | USFS |
| Bear Wallow Spur | 0.8 mi | 0.2 | USFS |
| Sherman Gap | 0.9 mi | 5.4 | USFS |
| Sidewinder | 1.1 mi | 0.8 | USFS |
+ 4 more named trails.
Mountain biking nearby
68.4 miles of bike-legal trail lie within 5 miles (0.1 mi on unnamed paths). Difficulty mix: Family/Beginner: 0.9 miIntermediate: 9.9 miExpert: 13.4 miExpert (double black): 10.2 miUnrated: 34.0 mi✓ Kid-friendly: 0.9 mi of green-rated trail
| Trail | Closest point | Miles within 5 mi | Difficulty (as tagged) | Kids | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massanutten Trail | 0.1 mi | 12.1 | Blue 1.7Black 4.2Unrated 1.8Dbl black 4.4 | OSM | |
| Tuscarora - Veach Gap | 0.2 mi | 10.1 | Unrated | USFS | |
| Tuscarora-Bear Wallow Trail | 0.3 mi | 4.2 | Black 2.5Blue 1.7 | OSM | |
| Tuscarora - Bear Wallow | 0.3 mi | 4.3 | Unrated | USFS | |
| Charcoal Interpretive | 0.4 mi | 0.5 | Unrated | USFS | |
| Pig Iron Interpretive | 0.4 mi | 0.3 | Unrated | USFS | |
| Botts | 0.5 mi | 0.9 | Unrated | USFS | |
| Buzzard Rock Trail | 0.7 mi | 3.8 | Dbl black 2.3Blue 1.5 | OSM | |
| Mudhole Gap Trail | 0.8 mi | 4.3 | Unrated 3.4Blue 0.9 | OSM | |
| Bear Wallow Spur Trail | 0.8 mi | 0.2 | Black | OSM | |
| Tuscarora-Massanutten Trail | 0.8 mi | 2.3 | Black 2.1Dbl black 0.1 | OSM | |
| Shawl Gap | 0.8 mi | 2.2 | Unrated | USFS |
+ 17 more.
Ratings come only from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale / IMBA tags. Untagged trails show as "Unrated", and we never guess. Check conditions and maps on Trailforks or MTB Project.
Activities listed
Auto TouringBikingBoatingCampingClimbingFire Lookouts/cabins OvernightFishingHikingHistoric & Cultural SiteHorse CampingHorseback RidingHuntingInterpretive ProgramsOff Highway VehiclePicnickingRecreational VehiclesSwimmingVisitor CenterWildlife Viewing
Nearest campgrounds
| Campground | Miles | State | Fee/night | Sites | Hookups | Max RV | Pets | Booking | Trails ≤5 mi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Furnace George Washington & Jefferson National Forest |
0.7 | VA | $10–$20 | 33 | — | 33 ft | yes | Reserve | 16 (59.8 mi) |
| Mudhole Gap Camping OpenStreetMap listing |
3.1 | VA | — | — | — | yes | — | ? | 17 (62.9 mi) |
| Strasburg Riverlot OpenStreetMap listing |
4.7 | VA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 12 (30.5 mi) |
| Shenandoah River State Park Campground Shenandoah River State Park |
6.1 | VA | $27–$43 | — | E W | 60 ft | yes | Reserve | 17 (44.0 mi) |
| Twin Rivers Campground Private campground |
6.9 | VA | — | — | — | yes | — | ? | 2 (5.3 mi) |
| Little Fort George Washington & Jefferson National Forest |
8.0 | VA | — | — | — | — | — | First-come | 15 (38.9 mi) |
Hookups: E = electric (max amps), W = water, S = sewer. "—" means the agency doesn't publish it. Trail counts are named USFS/NPS trails within 5 miles. 🟢 = kid-friendly (green-rated) bike trail nearby.