fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

RV parks & RV-friendly campgrounds

Federal, state park and private RV parks in six states, compared on the things RVers ask about: hookups, 50-amp service, pull-through sites, 40 ft+ rigs, dump stations and Wi-Fi. That includes 253 private RV parks mapped in OpenStreetMap and 178 standalone public dump stations.

StateRV-friendlyPrivate RV parksFull hookups50-ampPull-through40 ft+Dump on sitePublic dump stations
Virginia1214041415401942
North Carolina1727221124272116
West Virginia561629914813
Maryland5383032818
Tennessee1497262422251944
Pennsylvania304453012152011445

RV filters by state

Virginia: 50-amp hookupspull-through sitesBig-rig (40 ft+)a dump stationWi-Fi

North Carolina: 50-amp hookupspull-through sitesBig-rig (40 ft+)a dump stationWi-Fi

West Virginia: 50-amp hookupspull-through sitesBig-rig (40 ft+)a dump station

Maryland: Big-rig (40 ft+)a dump station

Tennessee: 50-amp hookupspull-through sitesBig-rig (40 ft+)a dump stationWi-Fi

Pennsylvania: Full-hookup50-amp hookupspull-through sitesBig-rig (40 ft+)a dump stationWi-Fi

A filter page exists only where 8 or more campgrounds qualify.

Where the data comes from

OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. "Not listed" means the source doesn't report something, not that the park lacks it.