fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Appalachian RV Resort Private

Private RV park, listed in OpenStreetMap, Tennessee.

Not publishednightly fee
—site count not in our sources
Unknownbooking
Not statedseason (agency text)
Allowedmax RV/trailer length
14named USFS/NPS trails within 5 mi (36.1 mi)
11.0 mibike trails within 5 mi (11.0 rated) · kid-friendly

Summary

Located about 23 miles (straight line) from Knoxville, Appalachian RV Resort is a private RV park. Within 5 miles there are 11.0 miles of trail open to bikes, the closest being TN Trot (3.7 mi away), including 4 kid-friendly green trails and 4 expert-rated trails.

Hookups & amenities

  • ShowersNot listed
  • ToiletsNot listed
  • Drinking waterNot listed
  • Electric hookupsNot listed
  • Water hookupsNot listed
  • Sewer hookupsNot listed
  • Full hookups (E/W/S)Not listed
  • Dump stationNot listed
  • Wi-FiNot listed
  • LaundryNot listed
  • Camp storeNot listed
  • PlaygroundNot listed
  • SwimmingNot listed
  • Boat rampNot listed
  • Pet-friendlyNot listed
  • ADA-accessible sitesNot listed
  • CabinsNot listed
  • Fire ringsNot listed
  • GrillsNot listed
  • Picnic tablesNot listed
  • Camp hostNot listed
  • Food storage lockersNot listed

Listed only when OpenStreetMap report it. "Not listed" means the source doesn't say, not that the campground lacks it.

RV details from OpenStreetMap

OpenStreetMap has only this park's name and location: no hookup, amperage, length, dump or Wi-Fi tags.

We show only the tags mapped in OpenStreetMap and infer nothing else (pull-through sites, sewer and full hookups appear only if tagged). Check the park's website for current hookups, rig limits and rates.

Map: trails and roads near Appalachian RV Resort

Map of roads, water and trails within about 5 miles of Appalachian RV Resort, with bike trails colored by their OpenStreetMap difficulty tags
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), drawn by us from OSM extracts. The map covers about 15 × 10 miles. Bike trail colors come only from OSM difficulty tags: green = kid-friendly, blue = intermediate, black = expert, purple = bike-legal but unrated. Brown lines are footpaths and hiking trails. Not for navigation.

Loads MapLibre with OpenFreeMap tiles only when you tap.

How it compares

Amenities & rules

The agency hasn't published an amenity list for this campground.RVs/trailers

Trails within 5 miles

TrailClosest pointMapped miles within 5 miSource
Little Greenbrier Trail1.0 mi4.0NPS
Roundtop Trail1.1 mi6.9NPS
Little Brier Gap Trail1.4 mi1.4NPS
Walker Cabin access1.4 mi0.2NPS
Metcalf Bottoms Trail1.8 mi0.6NPS
Curry Mountain Trail2.3 mi3.1NPS
Cove Mountain Trail2.4 mi3.4NPS
Laurel Falls Trail2.5 mi3.7NPS
Meigs Creek Trail2.8 mi3.2NPS
Lumber Ridge Trail4.0 mi3.5NPS
Laurel Falls Quiet Walkway4.2 mi0.3NPS
Meigs Mountain Trail4.3 mi4.0NPS

+ 2 more named trails.

Mountain biking nearby

11.0 miles of bike-legal trail lie within 5 miles. Difficulty mix: Family/Beginner: 2.4 miIntermediate: 6.9 miExpert: 0.3 miExpert (double black): 1.4 mi✓ Kid-friendly: 2.4 mi of green-rated trail

TrailClosest pointMiles within 5 miDifficulty (as tagged)KidsSource
TN Trot3.7 mi1.1Green✓OSM
Saddle Up3.7 mi1.2BlueOSM
White Lightning3.7 mi0.7Green✓OSM
Angel Share3.7 mi1.1BlueOSM
Bandsaw3.7 mi1.4BlueOSM
Juice3.8 mi0.6BlueOSM
Over Yonder3.8 mi0.9BlueOSM
Against the Grain3.8 mi0.3BlueOSM
Thumper3.8 mi0.2BlackOSM
Side Saddle3.8 mi0.2BlueOSM
Rattler4.0 mi1.0BlueOSM
TN Trot Access4.1 mi0.3Green✓OSM

+ 6 more.

Ratings come only from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale / IMBA tags. Untagged trails show as "Unrated", and we never guess. Check conditions and maps on Trailforks or MTB Project.

Dump stations near Appalachian RV Resort

Public dump station (OpenStreetMap)DistanceFeeWaterAccess
National Parks Service (National Parks Service)6.6 miFreeNot listedYes
Cades Cove New Dump Station10.2 miNot listedNot listedNot listed
Dump station (unnamed in OSM)18.3 miNot listedYesNot listed
NPS (NPS)22.1 miFreeNot listedNot listed

Nearby campgrounds with an on-site dump station: Cades Cove Campground (10.1 mi), Look Rock Campground (16.8 mi), Deep Creek Campground (21.0 mi), Cherokee / Great Smokies KOA Holiday (24.0 mi). Many limit dumping to registered guests.

Straight-line distances. Dump station points: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); fees, hours and access change, so confirm before you go.

Nearest campgrounds

CampgroundMilesStateFee/nightSitesHookupsMax RVPetsBookingTrails ≤5 mi
Honeysuckle Meadows RV Park Private
Private RV park
0.9TN—— — yes— ?12 (32.1 mi)
Cove Mountain RV Resort Private
Private RV park
1.7TN—— — yes— ?11 (24.4 mi)
Smoky Waters Campground
Private campground
4.6TN—— — —— ?18 (38.9 mi)
Upper Henderson #19
National Park Service
4.7TN—8 — —— ?30 (74.5 mi)
King Branch #20
National Park Service
4.9TN—12 — —— ?39 (83.5 mi)
Elkmont Group Camp
Great Smoky Mountains National Park
5.0TN$104 — —yes Reserve39 (88.6 mi)

Hookups: E = electric (max amps), W = water, S = sewer. "—" means the agency doesn't publish it. Trail counts are named USFS/NPS trails within 5 miles. 🟢 = kid-friendly (green-rated) bike trail nearby.

About this listing

Listed from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). Details are community-mapped and may be incomplete; confirm with the campground before you go.